WORKING GROUP 4: ASTROPHYSICS SESSION SCHEDULE

TUESDAY JUNE 7TH

Morning session I High energy astrophysics

9:00am-9:45am Stephane Coutu (Penn State) Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays: Status and Perspectives (ppt)

9:45am 10:30am Peter Meszaros (Penn State) Astrophysical Sources of TeV to GZK Neutrinos (ppt)

10:30am 11:00am COFFEE

Morning session II Low energy astrophysics

11:00am-11:45am Louie Strigari (Ohio State) Relic SN neutrinos (ppt)

11:45am-12:30pm Discussion on high and low energy astrophysics topics 

12:30pm-2:00pm LUNCH

Afternoon session I Cosmology - Theory (Joint with WG1)

2:00pm-2:45pm Richard Battye (Manchester/ Jodrell Bank) Present and Future constraints on dark energy (ppt)

2:45pm-3:30pm Genevieve Belanger (LAPP Annecy) Supersymmetric dark matter 

3:30pm-4:00pm COFFEE

Afternoon session II Cosmology - Experiment

4:00pm-4:45pm Andrew Taylor (Edinburgh) Weak lensing 

4:45pm-5:30pm Anthony Lasenby (Cambridge) Ground-Based and Future Observations of the Cosmic Microwave Background (ppt)

WEDNESDAY JUNE 8TH

Morning session I High Energy νs - Water

9:00am-9:45am Kostas Papageorgiou (Athens) NESTOR (ppt)

9:45am 10:30am Alexander Kappes (Erlangen) ANTARES (ppt)

10:30am 11:00am COFFEE

WORKING GROUP 4: ASTROPHYSICS SESSION SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY JUNE 8TH (CONTINUED)

Morning session II High Energy νs Ice

11:00am-11:45am Paolo Desiati (Wisconsin) AMANDA/IceCube (ppt)

11:45am-12:30pm Ryan Nichol (Ohio State) ANITA (pdf)

12:30pm-2:00pm LUNCH

Afternoon session I Low Energy νs, Dark Matter

2:00pm-2:45pm Yasuo Takeuchi (ICRR, Tokyo) Super-Kamiokande (pdf)

2:45pm-3:30pm Atsushi Takeda (ICRR,Tokyo) XMASS (ppt)

3:30pm-4:00pm COFFEE

Afternoon session II Discussion session

4:00pm-4:45pm Discussion of cosmology , neutrino experimentation and

4:45pm-5:30pm dark matter topics

FRIDAY JUNE 10TH

Morning session I Dark Matter

9:00am-9:45am Tim Sumner (Imperial College) NAIAD/DRIFT/ZEPLIN (ppt)

9:45am 10:30am Daniel McKinsey (Yale) XENON 

10:30am 11:00am COFFEE

Morning session II Low energy solar νs

11:00am-11:45am Christiano Galbiati (Princeton)  Borexino (pdf)

11:45am-12:30pm Daniel McKinsey (Yale) CLEAN 

12:30pm-2:00pm LUNCH